English한국어日本語

DATED MARKET VIEW · SEPTEMBER 30, 2026

Yields at 5.26%, mortgages at 7.5%. Why prices still rise.

The 10-year Treasury yield matches its 2007 high and mortgage rates passed 7.5%, yet the S&P 500 and home prices are up. See where higher rates already show.

Read the numbers

·
Sep 29 closes · checked through 12:45 p.m. EDT, Sep 30

01 / 07

Money costs more. Prices rose anyway.

10-year Treasury yield

5.26%4.15% a year earlier (+111bp)

30-year fixed mortgage · daily index

7.58%6.38% a year earlier

S&P 500

+12.1%Year to date · close 7,670.84

U.S. home prices · Case-Shiller national

+1.9%Year over year · +1.6% in June

Cost of borrowingPrices · 5.26% matches the June 12, 2007 yield and is the highest since.

Read the evidence ↗
Read the evidence ↗

02 / 07

Earnings outran the rate.

20.419.2

Forward P/E · June 30 → Sep 25

  • Q3 earnings growth estimate: 29.1%, a third straight quarter above 25%
  • Earnings yield of about 5.2%, level with the 10-year at 5.26%

03 / 07

The index held. The average stock fell.

September to date. The 10-year yield rose 51bp over the same period.

Read the evidence ↗

04 / 07

Home prices rose less than inflation.

Home prices

+1.9%Case-Shiller national · July

Inflation

3.4%Cited in the same release

After inflation

−1.5 pts14th straight month lower
  • +2.6%FHFA House Price Index
  • +1.6%Median existing-home price ($429,100)
  • −5.8%Median new-home price ($393,700)
Read the evidence ↗

05 / 07

Half of all mortgages are under 4%.

  • An owner at 4% has little reason to sell and borrow again
  • Sales pace 3.98 million a year · 27% of purchases all cash
  • Supply at 4.9 months, the highest in more than 10 years

Outstanding mortgages by rate · Q1 2026. A new loan today: 7.58%.

6.38% · a year earlier$2,143
7.58% · Sep 29$2,419

+$276 a monthMonthly principal and interest · median existing home $429,100, 20% down, 30-year fixed (GSDAQ calculation)

Read the evidence ↗

06 / 07

I think rates can no longer hold asset prices down.

A 10-year yield near 5.3% looks like a breaking point. But when I think back to the dot-com bubble, I think we have entered a phase where rates can no longer hold asset prices down.
1999–20002026

Fed target rate

4.75% → 6.50% · six hikes

3.50%–3.75% → 3.75%–4.00% · Sep 16

10-year Treasury yield

Peak 6.79% · Jan 20, 2000

5.26% · Sep 29

Nasdaq Composite

+85.6% in 1999 · record close 5,048.62 on Mar 10, 2000

+15.3% year to date · Sep 29

Read the evidence ↗

07 / 07

Three things that would change this.

  • Oct 1 · Does Freddie Mac’s 7.03% follow the daily index up?
  • October · Q3 earnings against the 29.1% estimate, FOMC on Oct 27–28
  • After that · Supply beyond 4.9 months and the 38-month price streak

Personal market view · Not investment advice · Fixed to Sept 29, 2026 closes

  • Market view
  • Treasury yields
  • Mortgage rates
  • Home prices
  • S&P 500
  • Earnings

The September 30 cutoff

This article uses information checked through 12:45 p.m. EDT on September 30, 2026. Stock indexes use September 29 regular-session closes. Treasury yields are the Treasury’s official daily par yields for September 29, derived from indicative quotes around 3:30 p.m. Mortgage rates come from two surveys that measure different things, so both are shown. Housing figures are the latest monthly releases, which cover July or August. Figures marked as GSDAQ calculations are arithmetic on those published numbers. This is a dated personal market view, not investment advice, and it does not update automatically.

Sources: U.S. Treasury · Daily par yield curve, September 2026 · Freddie Mac · Primary Mortgage Market Survey · Mortgage News Daily · 30-year fixed daily index

Borrowing costs more. Prices are higher anyway.

The 10-year Treasury par yield closed September 29 at 5.26%. That equals the June 12, 2007 reading and is the highest since then; the October 2023 peak was 4.98%. A year earlier it was 4.15%. Mortgage News Daily’s daily index put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.58%, after it reached 7.50% on September 28 for the first time since April 30, 2024. Freddie Mac’s weekly survey, which covers conforming purchase loans with 20% down and excellent credit, averaged 7.03% on September 24. Over the same stretch the S&P 500 closed at 7,670.84, up 12.1% this year and 1.6% below its August 13 record close, and the Case-Shiller national home price index rose 1.9% from a year earlier in July.

Sources: U.S. Treasury · Daily par yield curve, September 2026 · Mortgage News Daily · 30-year fixed daily index · Freddie Mac · Primary Mortgage Market Survey · Yahoo Finance · S&P 500 historical prices · S&P Dow Jones Indices · Case-Shiller index, July 2026 (September 29)

Ten-year par yield at month-end: 4.16% in September 2025, 3.97% in February 2026, 4.75% in August, 5.26% on September 29.
Ten-year par yield at month-end (%). The last point is September 29. Dashed line: 5.00%.
Read the chart as a table
10-year (%)
Sep ’254.16
Oct4.11
Nov4.02
Dec4.18
Jan ’264.26
Feb3.97
Mar4.30
Apr4.40
May4.45
Jun4.44
Jul4.75
Aug4.75
Sep 295.26

On narrow screens, scroll the table sideways. Keyboard users can focus the table and use the arrow keys.

Four numbers · latest values and context
MeasureLatestContextAs of
10-year Treasury yield
Source
5.26%4.15% a year earlier (+111bp)Sep 29
30-year fixed mortgage · daily index
Source
7.58%6.38% a year earlierSep 29
S&P 500
Source
+12.1%Year to date · close 7,670.84Sep 29
U.S. home prices · Case-Shiller national
Source
+1.9%Year over year · +1.6% in JuneJuly
30-year fixed mortgage · Freddie Mac weekly
Source
7.03%6.30% a year earlierSep 24

Why are stocks still rising?

Because expected profits rose faster than higher rates pushed valuations down. FactSet’s September 25 report estimates third-quarter S&P 500 earnings growth of 29.1%, which would be a third straight quarter above 25%. Since June 30 the forward 12-month earnings estimate rose 8.9% while the index rose 2.7%. The forward price-to-earnings ratio fell from 20.4 to 19.2, below its five-year average of 19.8. Over the same period the 10-year yield rose 82 basis points, from 4.44% to 5.26%. GSDAQ’s reading: higher rates did lower what investors pay for each dollar of earnings. Earnings grew by more. A forward P/E of 19.2 is an earnings yield of about 5.2% (GSDAQ calculation), roughly equal to the 10-year yield, so stocks are now held for growth in earnings and no longer for a yield advantage over Treasuries.

Sources: FactSet · Earnings Insight, September 25, 2026 · U.S. Treasury · Daily par yield curve, September 2026

Change since June 30: forward EPS +8.9%, S&P 500 price +2.7%, forward P/E −5.9%.
Change since June 30 (%). Earnings estimates rose more than the index, so the P/E fell.
Read the chart as a table
Since June 30 (%)
Forward EPS8.9
S&P 5002.7
Forward P/E-5.9

On narrow screens, scroll the table sideways. Keyboard users can focus the table and use the arrow keys.

Since June 30 · S&P 500 estimates and the 10-year yield
MeasureChange since June 30Detail
Forward 12-month EPS estimate
Source
+8.9%FactSet, Sep 25
S&P 500 price
Source
+2.7%FactSet, Sep 25
Forward 12-month P/E
Source
−5.9%20.4 → 19.2 · GSDAQ calculation
10-year Treasury yield
Source
+82bp4.44% → 5.26% · Sep 29

Where do higher rates show up first?

Outside the headline index, in companies and sectors that depend on borrowing. From August 31 to September 29 the 10-year yield rose 51 basis points. The Nasdaq Composite gained 1.6% and the S&P 500 slipped 0.2%. The equal-weight S&P 500 ETF (RSP) fell 4.1%, the Russell 2000 fell 5.0% and the iShares U.S. Home Construction ETF (ITB) fell 5.9%; both ETFs are measured on dividend-adjusted closes. GSDAQ’s reading: the S&P 500 is weighted by market value, so the largest companies with fast-growing earnings hold the index up. The average stock, smaller companies and homebuilders already fell this month. “Stocks are rising” describes the index better than it describes the typical stock.

Sources: Yahoo Finance · Nasdaq Composite historical prices · Yahoo Finance · S&P 500 historical prices · Yahoo Finance · Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF (RSP) historical prices · Yahoo Finance · Russell 2000 historical prices · Yahoo Finance · iShares U.S. Home Construction ETF (ITB) historical prices · U.S. Treasury · Daily par yield curve, September 2026

September to date: Nasdaq +1.6%, S&P 500 −0.2%, equal weight −4.1%, Russell 2000 −5.0%, homebuilders −5.9%.
September 29 close against the August 31 close (%). The 10-year yield rose 51bp over the same period.
Read the chart as a table
September to date (%)
Nasdaq1.6
S&P 500-0.2
Equal weight-4.1
Russell 2000-5.0
Homebuilders-5.9

On narrow screens, scroll the table sideways. Keyboard users can focus the table and use the arrow keys.

September to date · August 31 close to September 29 close (ETFs on adjusted closes)
Index or fundAug 31Sep 29Change
Nasdaq Composite
Source
26,370.8926,797.54+1.6%
S&P 500
Source
7,686.147,670.84−0.2%
S&P 500 equal weight ETF (RSP)
Source
218.57209.50−4.1%
Russell 2000
Source
2,956.452,807.92−5.0%
Home construction ETF (ITB)
Source
93.9088.38−5.9%

Are home prices really rising?

In nominal terms yes, and after inflation no. The Case-Shiller national index rose 1.9% from a year earlier in July, up from 1.6% in June. S&P Dow Jones Indices noted that inflation ran at 3.4%, so home values fell in real terms for a 14th straight month. FHFA’s index rose 2.6%. The median existing-home price was $429,100 in August, up 1.6% and the 38th consecutive annual gain. New homes moved the other way: the median new-home price was $393,700, 5.8% below a year earlier, although the Census Bureau puts the margin of error on that change at ±8.2%. Prices also differ by city. Chicago rose 6.9% and New York 5.8%, while Seattle, Las Vegas and Denver declined.

Sources: S&P Dow Jones Indices · Case-Shiller index, July 2026 (September 29) · FHFA · House Price Index, July 2026 (September 29) · National Association of Realtors · Existing-home sales, August 2026 · U.S. Census Bureau · New residential sales, August 2026

Year over year: inflation +3.4%, FHFA +2.6%, Case-Shiller +1.9%, median existing-home price +1.6%, median new-home price −5.8%.
Change from a year earlier (%). Every home price measure is below the 3.4% inflation rate.
Read the chart as a table
Year over year (%)
Inflation3.4
FHFA2.6
Case-Shiller1.9
Existing1.6
New-5.8

On narrow screens, scroll the table sideways. Keyboard users can focus the table and use the arrow keys.

Home prices · change from a year earlier
MeasureYear over yearMonth
Inflation cited in the Case-Shiller release
Source
+3.4%July
FHFA House Price Index
Source
+2.6%July
Case-Shiller national index
Source
+1.9%July
Median existing-home price ($429,100)
Source
+1.6%August
Median new-home price ($393,700)
Source
−5.8%August

Why haven’t 7.5% mortgages pushed prices down?

Because the new rate applies only to people who borrow now. In FHFA’s National Mortgage Database for the first quarter of 2026, 49.9% of outstanding mortgages carried a rate below 4% and 22.1% were above 6%. An owner with a 4% loan has little reason to sell and borrow again at 7.5%, so fewer homes come to market. Existing-home sales ran at a 3.98 million annual rate in August, 1.2% below a year earlier, and 27% of purchases were all cash. For a buyer who does need a loan, the cost has moved: on the median existing home with 20% down, the monthly principal and interest payment is about $2,419 at 7.58%, against $2,143 at last year’s 6.38% (GSDAQ calculation). GSDAQ’s reading: rates are working through the number of sales and listings before they reach the price. Inventory rose to 1.62 million homes, a 4.9-month supply that NAR’s chief economist called the highest in more than 10 years.

Sources: Calculated Risk · FHFA National Mortgage Database, Q1 2026 · National Association of Realtors · Existing-home sales, August 2026 · Mortgage News Daily · 30-year fixed daily index · Freddie Mac · Primary Mortgage Market Survey

Outstanding mortgages by rate, first quarter of 2026: below 4% 49.9%, 4% to 6% 28.0%, above 6% 22.1%.
Share of outstanding mortgages by rate (%), first quarter of 2026. The middle band is the remainder.
Read the chart as a table
Share of mortgages (%)
Below 4%49.9
4% to 6%28.0
Above 6%22.1

On narrow screens, scroll the table sideways. Keyboard users can focus the table and use the arrow keys.

Monthly principal and interest · median existing home $429,100, 20% down, 30-year fixed (GSDAQ calculation)
RateBasisMonthly payment
6.38%
Source
Mortgage News Daily index · a year earlier$2,143
7.58%
Source
Mortgage News Daily index · Sep 29$2,419
6.30%
Source
Freddie Mac weekly survey · a year earlier$2,125
7.03%
Source
Freddie Mac weekly survey · Sep 24$2,291

The author’s view

A 10-year yield near 5.3% looks like a breaking point. But when I think back to the dot-com bubble, I think we have entered a phase where rates can no longer hold asset prices down. Rates rose then, too. The Fed raised its target six times between June 30, 1999 and May 16, 2000, from 4.75% to 6.50%, and the 10-year yield reached 6.79% on January 20, 2000. Over the same stretch the Nasdaq gained 85.6% in 1999 and set a record close of 5,048.62 on March 10, 2000. Today’s 5.26% 10-year yield and 3.75%–4.00% policy rate are both lower than they were then.

Sources: Federal Reserve · Historical changes of the target federal funds rate · U.S. Treasury · Daily par yield curve, 2000 · Yahoo Finance · Nasdaq Composite historical prices, 1998–2002

On narrow screens, scroll the table sideways. Keyboard users can focus the table and use the arrow keys.

The dot-com years and now · rates and the Nasdaq
Measure1999–20002026
Fed target rate
Source
4.75% → 6.50% · six hikes3.50%–3.75% → 3.75%–4.00% · Sep 16
10-year Treasury yield
Source
Peak 6.79% · Jan 20, 20005.26% · Sep 29
Nasdaq Composite
Source
+85.6% in 1999 · record close 5,048.62 on Mar 10, 2000+15.3% year to date · Sep 29

What would change this picture?

Three things, each with a date to check. This week: Freddie Mac’s next weekly survey on October 1 shows whether its average follows the daily index toward 7.5%. In October: third-quarter earnings reports test the 29.1% growth estimate, and the Federal Reserve meets October 27–28 after raising its target range to 3.75%–4.00% on September 16. August PCE inflation, published September 30, was 3.4% from a year earlier and 3.0% excluding food and energy. Over the following months: watch whether housing supply keeps rising from 4.9 months and whether the 38-month run of annual gains in the median existing-home price ends. In the 1999–2000 period the author compares, the Nasdaq also rose while rates climbed, then fell 77.9% from its March 10, 2000 peak to 1,114.11 on October 9, 2002. GSDAQ’s reading: the index holds while earnings estimates rise faster than yields. If estimates stop rising with the 10-year still above 5%, valuations have less room to absorb it. For housing, the signal would be more owners who have to sell, and that shows up in inventory before it shows up in price. These are observation criteria, not trading signals.

Sources: Freddie Mac · Primary Mortgage Market Survey · FactSet · Earnings Insight, September 25, 2026 · Federal Reserve · FOMC statement, September 16, 2026 · Bureau of Economic Analysis · Personal income and outlays, August 2026 · National Association of Realtors · Existing-home sales, August 2026 · Yahoo Finance · Nasdaq Composite historical prices, 1998–2002

Common questions

Short answers to four questions this topic raises, each based on the figures above.

On narrow screens, scroll the table sideways. Keyboard users can focus the table and use the arrow keys.

Questions and answers
QuestionAnswer
Why do some reports say 7.5% when Freddie Mac says 7.03%?
Source
They are different surveys. Mortgage News Daily’s index is daily and stood at 7.58% on September 29. Freddie Mac publishes a weekly average for conforming purchase loans with 20% down and excellent credit; it was 7.03% on September 24.
How high is a 5.26% 10-year yield?
Source
It matches the Treasury’s June 12, 2007 par yield and is the highest since then. The October 2023 peak was 4.98%.
How can stocks rise while valuations fall?
Source
Price is earnings multiplied by the valuation multiple. Since June 30 forward earnings estimates rose 8.9% and the forward P/E fell from 20.4 to 19.2, which left the index up 2.7%.
Home prices are up, so why call it a real decline?
Source
The national index rose 1.9% while inflation was 3.4%. A price that rises more slowly than inflation buys less than it did a year earlier.

Sources